LA Transit Shoe Show: Sparkle and Glitter in 2011


I have a couple of more posts coming soon regarding the LA Transit Shoe Show I attended last week, more on trends for shoes in 2011, more on the upcoming Spring-Summer 2011 shoes, and more of my favorite photos! I hope you are enjoying the pics of the new shoes as much as I am! 🙂

To kick off the weekend, tonight I’m showcasing some of sparkly, glittery, and flashy heels that will be available soon for the spring and summer. Enjoy!

I like the multiple ankle straps and the detailing…what do you think? Yay or nay? I wish I could have tried them on though. I would like to see how comfortable they are in the ball of the foot. There is not much padding or cushioning…

These sparkly strappy sandals by Carlos Santana were very pretty, but I questioned the sales rep on their comfort because the straps are round, like a rope, not flat against your skin like most straps on sandals. I felt the straps with my fingers to see for myself, and I still question the comfort while walking. It seems to me like the straps may rub the skin and irritate, possibly causing a blister or abrasion. Of course, I wanted to try them on for myself to be sure, but darn! of course they only have size 6 or 7 on display at the shoe shows…so I will have to wait until I see them in the store to try them on! Once I do, I will definitely report back on this blog about how the straps feel. (If any of you know first hand, please feel free to comment on this!)

OMG, as I reported in a recent post, Naughty Monkey had two of my favorite shows in the entire show but they are too new to be photographed…so again, I will have to get back to you on those! But these platform wedge sandals with the sparkles on the wedges themselves also stood out from the rest. The sparkles here are beaded detailing, so I gave them a thumbs up for originality, and they do look comfortable with the cusioning and the platform wedge. 🙂

These platform sandals by Chinese Laundry were also stand-outs in the sea of shoes at the show! Although they are very high, they do seem comfortable with the cushioning, the platform, and the cork heel. Hmm…gold or black? Decisions, decisions…  🙂

These peep toe pumps by Paris Hilton with the sparkly bows were very pretty and looked comfortable with the padding in the insole. Notice the pink padding in the ball area of the foot in each of their shoes.

Yes, you have seen this photo before (in the Animal Print post), but now I want to showcase the glitter platform pumps by Rick Bella Shoes/Wah Lei Footwear. They are already taking orders and selling out of these as fast as they can get them! Each of the silver, gold, and pewter glitter pumps are beautiful…and once again, I wish I could have tried them on!!! Soon enough I will!  

And last but not least, gold and black glitter platform pumps by Carlos Santana. The combination of black and gold (kinda reminds me of the Steelers song, Black & Yellow, Black & Yellow…) works in this shoe! 🙂

Well, I hope you got a little taste for what is going to be hot this year in the spring & summer. Enjoy!

Please comment on your faves or your least faves!

Dedicated to your foot health and to your shoes,

Dr. Michele, The Shoe Expert

“All Shoes, All the Time!”

Advertisements

8 Responses to “LA Transit Shoe Show: Sparkle and Glitter in 2011”

  1. i’ve begun to visit this cool site a few times now and i have to tell you that i find it quite nice actually. keep the nice work up! :p

  2. […] LA Transit Shoe Show: Sparkle and Glitter in 2011 (theshoeexpert.wordpress.com) […]

  3. continue with the the great work on the blog. Do like it! :p Could use some more frequent updates, but i’m quite sure that you have got more or better things to do , hehe. =)

  4. I just want to say I am just very new to blogs and definitely liked you’re web page. Very likely I’m likely to bookmark your site . You amazingly come with good articles. With thanks for sharing with us your web site.

  5. i’ve checked this blog a couple of times now and i have to tell you that i find it quite exeptional actually. continue doing what you’re doing! =p

  6. actually liked the post that you posted actually. it really is not that simple to find great stuff to read (you know.. really READ and not simply browsing through it like some uniterested and flesh eating zombie before going somewhere else), so cheers mate for not wasting my time! :p

  7. […] LA Transit Shoe Show: Sparkle and Glitter in 2011 (theshoeexpert.wordpress.com) […]

  8. actually enjoyed the post you wrote . it just isn’t that easy to find great stuff to read (you know.. READ! and not just browsing through it like a zombie before moving on), so cheers mate for really not wasting my time on the god forsaken internet. 😀

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: